COnvention Schedule

FRIDAY PANEL SCHEDULE

2:00pm - 3:00pm West Ballroom Urban Fantasy Sherrilyn Kenyon and Bard's Tower Friends: Jody Lynn Nye, Quincy J. Allen, Josh Vogt, Dave Butler, and Dan Wells
3:00pm - 4:00pm 106 B Writing for the RPG Industry Josh Vogt
3:00pm - 4:00pm 201 B Furry Fiction: What's it about? Brett Brooks
3:00pm - 4:00pm 201 C Patterns Lie! And Sewing is Half the Battle...
3:00pm - 4:00pm 201 D Ghost Hunting 101 Chimichanga Talk
4:00pm - 5:00pm 106 B Writing Sci-fi/Fantasy Jody Lynn Nye
4:00pm - 5:00pm 201 A Cosplay 101 Cosplay Collective
4:00pm - 5:00pm 201 D Introduction to D&D Adventurer's League Robert Adducci
5:00pm - 6:00pm 106 B Story structure, plating and outlining Dan Wells
5:00pm - 6:00pm 201 A Bros & Movies: The Cult Film Podcast The Mopcast Network
5:00pm - 6:00pm 201 B DC vs Marvel: Who's doing it right? Brett Brooks
5:00pm - 6:00pm 201 D Diversity in Nerd Media The Library Bards
5:00pm - 6:00pm West Ballroom Celebrity Voiceover Panel
5:00pm - 7:00pm 201 C Japanese Folklore And Sewing is Half the Battle...
6:00pm - 7:00pm 106 B The Science of Steampunk Quincy J. Allen & Dan Wells
6:00pm - 7:00pm 201 A Cosplay Armor Building Emily Schmidt
6:00pm - 7:00pm 201 B Vs. Complete Nerd Authority
6:00pm - 7:00pm 201 D John Anderson Q&A
6:00pm - 7:00pm West Ballroom Noise Complaint Performance

FRIDAY CARD/BOARD GAMING SCHEDULE

2:00pm - 3:00pm 202 A/B Free M:TG FNM draft SIGN-UP
3:00pm 202 A/B Free M:TG FNM draft
4:00pm 203/204 Hallway Mystic Vale Event (AEG Games)
5:00pm 203/204 Hallway Smash Up Event (AEG Games)
6:00pm 203/204 Hallway 2018 Alabama Nevermore State Championship

FRIDAY TABLETOP GAMING SCHEDULE

1:00pm - 4:00pm Tabletop Causeway Shadow of the Demon Lord Demo by Robert J. Schwalb
1:00pm - 6:00pm 203 A/B Pathfinder Society
7:00pm - 12:00am 203 A/B Pathfinder Society
1:00pm - 5:00pm 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League
5:00pm - 9:00pm 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League
8:00pm - 9:00pm 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League Fai Chen's Fantastical Faire
9:00pm - 12:00am 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League

SATURDAY PANEL SCHEDULE

10:30am - 11:30am 106 B Introduction to Thermoplastics And Sewing is Half the Battle...
10:30am - 11:30am 201 A/B/C/D Chad Coleman Q&A
11:30am - 12:30pm 106 B How To Draw Sci-Fi and Fantasy for Artists Who Can't Draw 101 Steven Moore
11:30am - 12:30pm 201 A/B/C/D An hour with Sherrilyn Kenyon, Moderated by Quincy J. Allen
12:30pm - 1:30pm 201 A/B/C/D RWBY Q&A
1:00pm - 2:00pm 106 B Norse / Viking Folklore And Sewing is Half the Battle...
1:30pm - 2:30pm 201 A/B/C/D Jason Douglas Q&A
2:00pm - 3:00pm 106 B Iron Author Jody Lynn Nye, R. Kyle Hannah, Craig Price, & MeLeesa Swan
3:00pm - 4:00pm 106 B Why Firefly was cut short Quincy J. Allen
3:00pm - 4:00pm 201 A Writing Adventure for D&D 5e Robert Adducci
3:00pm - 4:00pm 201 B Gigi Edgley Q&A
3:00pm - 4:00pm 201 C Power Rangers Q&A
3:00pm - 4:00pm 201 D MCU vs DCEU Fandoms Anonymous
3:00pm - 5:00pm West Ballroom Cosplay contest Prejudging Closed doors
4:00pm - 5:00pm 106 B Board Games & RPGs Dan Wells
4:00pm - 5:00pm 201 A Making it Sprinkle! Chimichanga Talk
4:00pm - 5:00pm 201 B Trooping for a cause 501st
4:00pm - 5:00pm 201 C Roger Cross Q&A
4:00pm - 5:00pm 201 D How to get started in Voice Acting The Library Bards
5:00pm - 6:00pm 106 B Developing systems of Magic Josh Vogt
5:00pm - 6:00pm 201 A Paul Amos Q&A
5:00pm - 6:00pm 201 B So you want to build a Droid Pensacola Droid Builders
5:00pm - 6:00pm 201 D Community and Gaming Grievance Global Gaming
5:00pm - 8:00pm West Ballroom Cosplay Contest Final Judging Open to attendees
6:00pm - 7:00pm 106 B Self Publishing Dave Butler
6:00pm - 7:00pm 201 A His Butler: The Beginning Curiouser Reality Productions
6:00pm - 7:00pm 201 C Behind the scenes of a nerd reality show The Library Bards
7:00pm - 8:00pm 201 A Putting Weirdness in the Real World Sherrilyn Kenyon and Bard's Tower Friends: Jody Lynn Nye, Quincy J. Allen, Josh Vogt, Dave Butler, and Dan Wells
7:00pm - 8:00pm 201 B Four Orbs Podcast: Meet the Cast! Four Orbs Podcast
7:00pm - 8:00pm 201 D #Hashtag: The Pop Culture Game Show Podcast The Mopcast Network

SATURDAY KIDS' CON SCHEDULE

 
1:00pm - 2:00pm Exploreum Cosplaying as a Family Cami Roebuck
1:30pm - 3:30pm Courtyard Jedi/Hogwarts Training Chimichanga Talk—Spring Break Superheroes
3:00pm - 4:00pm Exploreum Ghost Hunters Panel Chimichanga Talk—Spring Break Superheroes
4:00pm - 5:00pm Courtyard Noise ComplaintNoise Complaint
All Day Exploreum Trivia, Duh Doodles and Karaoke Chimichanga Talk—Spring Break Superheroes

SATURDAY SPECIAL EVENT

4:00pm Mardi Gras Park Movie at the Park Presented by Mobile Public Safety

SATURDAY CARD/BOARD GAMING SCHEDULE

10:00am 203/204 Hallway 2018 Alabama Dimension State Championship
11:00am - 12:30pm 202 A/B Signup for free sealed MTG Tournament for 2 Cases of 2017 Modern Masters
12:00pm 203/204 Hallway Smash Up Event (AEG Games)
12:30pm 202 A/B Free Sealed MTG Tournament for 2 Cases of 2017 Modern Masters
1:00pm 203/204 Hallway 2018 Alabama Neuroshima Hex State Championship
3:00pm 203/204 Hallway Mystic Vale Event (AEG Games)
3:00pm 203/204 Hallway Tak Tournament (James Ernest, Patrick Rothfuss)
5:00pm 203/204 Hallway 2018 Alabama Game of 49 State Championship
6:00pm 203/204 Hallway Steampunk Rally Tournament (Roxley)
8:00pm 203/204 Hallway 2018 Alabama Skull King State Championship

SATURDAY TABLETOP GAMING SCHEDULE

8:30am - 9:30am 204 A/B Warhammer 40k - Gulf Coast Team Championship Registration
9:30am - 10:00am 204 A/B Blood Bowl Tournament - The Quest for the Golden Squig Registration
1:00pm - 4:00pm Tabletop Causeway Shadow of the Demon Lord Demo by Robert J. Schwalb
8:00am - 1:00pm 203 A/B Pathfinder's Society
1:00pm - 6:00pm 203 A/B Pathfinder's Society
7:00pm - 12:00pm 203 A/B Pathfinder's Society
8:00am - 12:00pm 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League
11:00am - 12:00pm 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League Fai Chen's Fantastical Faire
12:00pm - 4:00pm 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League
4:00pm - 8:00pm 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer’s League Epic
8:00pm - 9:00pm 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League Fai Chen's Fantastical Faire
8:00pm - 12:00am 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League

SUNDAY PANEL SCHEDULE

10:30am - 11:30am 106 B How-To Draw Sci-Fi and Fantasy for Artists Who Can't Draw 102 Steven Moore
10:30am - 11:30am 201B Tips for Creating New Media The Library Bards
10:30am - 11:30am 201C Scott Schwartz Q & A
10:30am - 11:30am 201D Board Games: History, Evolution, and the art of the Demo Charlie the Pink Giraffe Gaming
10:30am - 12:30am 201A Wings & Things And Sewing is Half the Battle...
11:30am - 12:30am 201C Creating & Publishing Your Own Comics Inverse Press
11:30am - 12:30pm 201B Managing Social Media for RPG companies & Kickstarters Robert Adducci
11:30am - 12:30pm 201B What You Need to Know About Manufacturing BEFORE You Start Game Design RAINNStudios
11:30am - 12:30pm 201D Marvel TV Complete Nerd Authority
11:30am - 12:30pm West Ballroom An hour with Sherrilyn Kenyon, moderated by Quincy J. Allen
12:00pm - 1:00pm 106 B Horror/Thriller Dan Wells
1:00pm - 2:00pm 106 B Dystopia Lit Dave Butler
1:00pm - 2:00pm 201A Molds, Resins and Silicones And Sewing is Half the Battle...
1:30am - 2:30pm 201C Yaoi!!! on ice Marylaine Jemison & Friends
1:30pm - 2:30pm 201B Gigi Edgley Q & A
2:00pm - 3:00pm 106B Writing & Creative Collaboration Jody Lynn Nye
2:30pm - 3:30pm 201A Cosplay Pics 101 And Sewing is Half the Battle...
2:30pm - 3:30pm 201B Erica Luttrell Q & A
3:00pm - 4:00pm 106 B Writing Strong Characters Josh Vogt
4:00pm - 5:00pm 106 B Sympathetic Villains Quincy J. Allen

SUNDAY KIDS' CON SCHEDULE

 
10:30am - 12:00pm Courtyard Blaster Camp Chimichanga Talk & Spring Break Superheroes
12:30pm - 1:30pm Courtyard The Library Bards
1:30pm - 3:30pm History Museum Kid's Cosplay Contest
2:00pm - 3:00pm Exploreum Imagination class Chimichanga Talk & Spring Break Superheroes
All Day Exploreum Trivia, Duh Doodles and Karaoke Chimichanga Talk & Spring Break Superheroes

SUNDAY CARD/BOARD GAMING SCHEDULE

10:00am - 11:30am 202 A/B Signup for Free Pokemon Standard for a Case
11:30am 202 A/B Free Pokemon Standard for a Case
10:00am 203/204 Hallway 2018 Alabama Diamonds State Championship
2:00pm 203/204 Hallway ConCardia Tournament
4:00pm 203/204 Hallway Play-to-Win Drawings

SUNDAY TABLETOP GAMING SCHEDULE

9:00am - 3:00pm 204 A/B Star Wars X-Wing Tournament
1:00pm - 4:00pm Tabletop Causeway Shadow of the Demon Lord Demo by Robert J. Schwalb
10:00am - 3:00pm 203 A/B Pathfinder's Society
8:00am - 12:00pm 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League
11:00am - 12:00pm 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League Fai Chen's Fantastical Faire
12:00pm - 4:00pm 201/202 Hallway D&D Adventurer's League